Lions of Georgia, Club History 1942-1943
District Governor: District A, W. Joe Scott, Northeast Atlanta Ga. | |||||
District Governor: District B, Dr. Fred L. Damren, Augusta Ga. | 92 Clubs | ||||
District Governor: District C, C. E. Boggs, Talbotton Ga. | |||||
Club | District | President | Secretary | Meeting Day/Time | Meeting Location |
Abbeville | 18-B | W. M. Syms | T. L. W. Mac Donald | Monday, 1-3, 8:30 | City Hall |
Adairsville | 18-A | Rev. Charles J. Grilhe | Claude H. Sattererfield | Monday, 2-4, 9:00 | Recreation |
Adel | 18-B | E. M. Rodgers Jr. | J. B. Echols | Tuesday, 1-3, 12:30 | Phil Cook Hotel |
Adrian | 18-B | O.L. Hayden | J. D. Hughes | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | School House |
Albany | 18-C | Ruther E. Coleman | Turner L. Smith | Tuesday, 1:00 | New Albany Hotel |
Alma | 18-B | C. H. Parker | I. L. Adams | Monday, 8:00 | Alma Hall |
Arlington | 18-C | Gifford H. Flynt | Oscar Powell | Monday, 2-4, 8:30 | New Home Economics Building |
Ashburn | 18-B | W. B. Cheshire | B. C. Ray | Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 | Lion Club House |
Athens | 18-A | Robert L. Russell | Arthur S. Oldham | Thursday, 1:00 | Georgian Hotel |
Atlanta (Host Club) | 18-A | George B. Brown | R. B. Camp | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Ansley Hotel |
Atlanta (Little Five Points) | 18-A | LeRoy N. Stynchcombe | William G. Killard | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Inman Park Womans Club |
Atlanta (West End) | 18-A | H. M. Kelly | Herschel Maddox | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Wingo Café |
Augusta | 18-B | William J. Heffernan | Fred L. Damren | Monday, 2:05 | Cadet Rm. Hotel Richmond |
Bainbridge | 18-C | Dr. Thomas I. Hodges | W. J. Brockett | Friday, 2-4, 1:00 | Gilbert Hotel |
Ball Ground | 18-A | Dr. J. P. Turk | T. F. Smith | Tuesday, 1-3, 9:00 | Citizens Bank |
Blakely | 18-C | C. G. Brewster | Earl F. Pickel | Tuesday, 1-3, 1:15 | Early Hotel |
Buckhead | 18-A | George M. Phillips | Cobb C. Torrance | Monday, 2-4, 7:00 | Brookhaven Country Club |
Buena Vista | 18-C | Dr. A. S. Boyett | Lester Wooldridge | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Methodist Church |
Butler | 18-C | Rev. F. J. Gilbert | Thelmon Jarrell | Tuesday, 2-4, 11:30 | Masonic Building |
Camilla | 18-C | Dr. C. O. Rainey | W. Winton Warren | Friday, 1-3, 7:30 | Lion's Homes |
Canton | 18-A | C. E. Day | N. E. Fackler | Thursday, 1-3, 1:00 | Hotel Canton |
Carnesville | 18-A | J. F. Colbert | Mark Turner | Wednesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Womans Club Room |
Carrollton | 18-A | J. Hubert Griffin | H. L. Barker | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Clifton Hotel |
Cartersville | 18-A | H. M. Crane | Jack Powell | Tuesday, 1:00 | Braban Hotel |
Cedartown | 18-A | Joe Tucker | Frank West | Tuesday, 7:30 | Way Side Inn |
Chamblee | 18-A | J. H. Brantley | Dr. R. C. Edwards | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Doraville School Building |
Chatsworth | 18-A | L. H. Richards | A. L. Hufstetler | Friday, 1-3, 8:30 | The Pines Dining Room |
Clarkesville | 18-A | J. R. Reeves | L. E. English | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | Mt. View Hotel |
Clayton | 18-A | W. G. Henry | M. L. Harper | Thursday, 8:00 | Roy Green's Café/ Community House |
Columbus | 18-C | Shelby Compton | Bill Fortson | Tuesday, 7:30 | Ralston Hotel |
Commerce | 18-A | Dr. O. J. Pittman | T. J. Syfan | Tuesday, 8:15 | F. F. A. Club House |
Conyers | 18-A | Gailey Summers | J. W. Cook | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | Home Economics Building |
Cordele | 18-A | W. A. Pryor | J. D. Rainey | Wednesday, 12:00 | Court House Annex |
Crawford | 18-A | Goss Thomas | E. E. Haines | Thursday, 2-4, 8:30 | Woman's Club |
Dade County | 18-A | W. F. Morrison | L. C. Adams | Tuesday, Alt., 8:00 | Rising Fawn |
Dahlonega | 18-A | Dr. B. Swain | Frank Moorehead | Thursday, Alt., 8:00 | Smith House |
Dalton | 18-A | William L. Garrett | Earnest Acree | Tuesday, Alt., 7:30 | Hotel Dalton |
Dawson | 18-C | Frank Taylor | John Culbert | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:30 | Community Club |
Decatur | 18-A | Alton B. Hollis | Arthur Hubert Jr. | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Hotel Candler |
Donaldsonville | 18-C | Dr. H. B. Jenkins | C. Lamar Hatcher | Tuesday, 12:00 | Minter House |
Douglas | 18-B | Robert Cowart | C. W. Sinclair | Tuesday, 8:30 | Doucoff Hotel |
Douglasville | 18-A | John Carpenter | Roy Davis | Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 | ***** |
Dublin | 18-B | Freeman O' Neal | Robert Garbutt | Friday, 1:15 | New Dublin Hotel |
Edison | 18-C | W. P. Plexico | C. D. Duke | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Home Economics Building |
Ellaville | 18-C | R. E. Sullivan | Raymond Duncan | Friday, 2-4, 9:00 | Home Economics Building |
Ellijay | 18-A | Clifford F. Owen | Dr. Robt. W. Smith | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:30 | Hotels/Tourist Camps |
Forsyth | 18-C | R. B. Plymale | R. L. Williams Jr. | Friday, 2-4, 7:30 | Forsyth Hotel |
Gainesville | 18-A | Rufus Smith | B. J. Terry | Tuesday, 2-4, 12:15 | Dixie Hunt Hotel |
Greensboro | 18-A | Francis Bowen | Charles S. Brown | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Vocational Building |
Hawkinsville | 18-B | E. I. Sanders | R. W. Carr | Tuesday, 1:00 | Pulaski Hotel |
Heard County | 18-A | H. J. Mickle | Rev. J. C. Adams | Monday, 2-4, 7:15 | Courthouse |
Hinesville | 18-B | F.F. Rambo | Robert F. Smith | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Community House |
Homerville | 18-B | O. E. Talley | E. O. Cone | Monday, 7:30 | Womans Club |
Jasper | 18-A | Dr. J. S. Darnell | H. V. Brinkman | Thursday, 2-4, 8:30 | Archer/Lenning Hotel |
La Fayette | 18-A | J. L. Hammond | W. L. Baker | Wednesday, 12:15 | Foster Hotel |
La Grange | 18-C | R. E. Mc Tigue | J. H. Reese | Tuesday, 1:00 | Terrace Hotel |
Lanier County | 18-B | R. E. Mc Donald | G. C. Patten | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | ***** |
Lavonia | 18-A | C.B. Aiken | A. T. Maudin | Monday, 1-3, 7:00 | Thomas House |
Lawrenceville | 18-A | Powell Smith | Robert F. Malsby | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | Gwinnett Hotel |
Lincolnton | 18-A | H. J. Guillebeau | J. C. Blackwell | Tuesday, 1-3, 9:00 | Lincolnton High School |
Lumpkin | 18-C | Arthur T. Fort | Bill Westbrook | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | School House Lunch Room |
Macon | 18-C | Brooks Geohegen | Mallory C. Atkinson | Tuesday, 1:15 | Y. M. C. A. |
Marietta | 18-A | Ewing D. Underwood | Paul E. Johnson Jr. | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Y. W. C. A. |
Mc Caysville | 18-A | R. H. Harris | Millard R. Finch | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | City Hall parlors |
Millen | 18-B | I. Pete Mills | S. E. Milhous | Monday, 8:00 | Community House |
Moultrie | 18-C | C. B. Burrell | O. H. Lewis | Monday, 8:00 | Hotel Colquitt |
Rochelle | 18-B | W. J. Standard | M. C. Lasseter | Monday, 2-4, 9:00 | Reid Hotel |
Rome | 18-A | K. F. Sullivan | Chastine Parker | Tuesday, 12:30 | Greystone Hotel |
Sandersville | 18-C | S. G. Mercer | Herman Bashinsky | Wednesday, 1:30 | Womans Club |
Savannah | 18-B | Dr. L. W. Williams | Dr. Alexander Paderewski | Thursday, 2:05 | Hotel Savannah |
Shellman | 18-C | A. R. Kenney | F. M. Stewart | Tuesday, 1-3, 9:30 | Shellman High School |
Smithville | 18-C | Dr. R. H. Enzor | H. C. Mims | Tuesday, 7:30 | Humphrey House |
Soperton | 18-B | C. H. Sumner | O. E. Evans | Thursday, 2-4, 8:30 | Community Club House |
Sparta | 18-C | G. L. Brown | J. L. Williams | Thursday, 1:00 | Lions Club Rooms |
Statesboro | 18-B | Everitt G. Livingston | B. F. Brannon | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Rushing Hotel |
Stone Mountain | 18-A | H. A. Jones | E. A. Sexton | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Lions Den |
Summerville | 18-A | Willis James | S. Herbert Gilkeson | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:30 | Pless Restaurant |
Swainsboro | 18-B | R. L. Pittman | R. H. Sasser | Friday, 1-3, 8:00 | John C. Coleman Hotel |
Talbotton | 18-C | Claude Boggs | Thomas H. Ferguson | Monday, 2-4, 8:30 | Community House |
Tallapoosa | 18-A | R. J. Simalton | E. L. Jaillet | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Various |
Thomaston | 18-C | Chas. B. Jenkins | Irving Kass | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Upson Hotel |
Tifton | 18-B | B. L. Southwell | Joseph Kent | Monday, 1:00 | Myon Hotel |
Toccoa | 18-A | T. F. Watson | Frank Davis | Tuesday, 7:30 | Methodist Church |
Towns County | 18-A | L. E. Holland | E. C. Nicholson | Wednesday, 1-3, 8:30 | Curtis House |
Trion | 18-A | Bill Price | Roy Fallis | Monday, 1-3, 7:00 | Reigeldale Tavern |
Union Point | 18-A | C. E. Wollet | V. T. Newsome | Monday, 1-3, 7:15 | Home Economics Building |
Wadley | 18-B | D. E. Smith | S. C. Evans | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:30 | Wadley Café/ Mrs. Evans Tourist Home |
Washington | 18-A | E. B. Garrett | Joe David | Monday, 9:00 | Club Rooms on Square |
Waycross | 18-B | William King | H. A. Stallings | Tuesday, 1:00 | Phoenix Hotel |
West Point | 18-C | H. J. Hodnett Jr. | W. E. Higgins | Wednesday, 12:30 | General Tyler Hotel |
Wilkinson County | 18-C | C. D. Frobus | J. D. Holliman | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Various |
Wrightsville | 18-B | H. G. Hatcher | S. A. Wolf | Thursday, 2-4, 1:30 | Frost Hotel |