Lions of Georgia, Club History 1949-1950
District Governor: District A, Earl W. Hathcock, Atlanta, Ga. | |||||
District Governor: District B, Dr. Walter Wilson Jr., Douglas, Ga. | |||||
District Governor: District C, Rufus B. Jennings, Dawson, Ga. | 151 | ||||
District Governor: District D, C. R. Clegg, Clarkesville, Ga. | |||||
Club | District | President | Secretary | Meeting Day/Time | Meeting Location |
Abbeville | 18-B | N. T. Smith | J. D. Mc Cord | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | City Hall |
Adairsville | 18-A | Geo. William Veach | Claude H. Satterfield | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Lions Den |
Adel | 18-C | C. N. Walker Jr. | Virgil D. Griffis | Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 | Phil Cook Hotel |
Adrian | 18-B | J. A. Mize | Marvin Woods | Thursday, 1, 7:30 | School Room |
Alamo | 18-B | J. F. Mc Daniel | Ray U. Bell | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | City Café |
Alapaha | 18-B | Charles A. Matthews | Winfred J. Chambless | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:30 | Creech Hotel |
Albany | 18-C | R. B. Goehegan | Dr. William M. Harris | Tuesday, 1:00 | New Albany Hotel |
Alma | 18-B | J. J. Jones | J. Freddie Taylor | Monday, 7:30 | Lions Hall |
Americus | 18-C | H. K. Henderson | Charles Burgamy | Monday, 1:00 | Windsor Hotel |
Arlington | 18-C | G. G. Ramsey | Charles H. Branch | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | High School Home Economics Building |
Ashburn | 18-C | Roy Maddox | J. W. Haley | Thursday, 1, 8:00 | Lions Den |
Athens | 18-D | J. W, Matthews | Arthur S. Oldham | Thursday, 1:00 | Georgian Hotel |
Atlanta | 18-A | W. David Hearington | W. Lew Kimbrough | Friday, 12:15 | Ansley Hotel |
Atlanta (Northeast) | 18-A | Frank R. Mock | Hugh Vance | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Inman Park Womans Club |
Atlanta (West End) | 18-A | W. H. Delany | H. W. Jenkins | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 | Wingo Café |
Augusta | 18-B | W. Roscoe West | Dr. Fred L. Damren | Friday, 2:00 | Hotel Richmond |
Baconton | 18-C | E. S. Davis | E. Glausier | Monday, 1-3, 8:30 | Community House |
Bainbridge | 18-C | H. Baxter Williams | Austin P. Phillips | Friday, 2-4, 12:15 | Stephen Decatur Hotel |
Ball Ground | 18-A | Brady Boling | Guy D. Mc Kinney | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | American Legion Hall |
Bartow | 18-B | E. L. Waller | N. A. Williams | Thursday, 1-3, 8:30 | Community Building |
Baxley | 18-B | Robert Kimbrel | Samuel W. Dunn | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | Mimosa Club |
Blakely | 18-C | C. A. Bell | Homer Bush | Tuesday, 1-3, 12:15 | Woman's Club |
Brantley County | 18-B | J. R. Brown | G. Y. Duke | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Campbell's Drug Store |
Bremen | 18-A | Geo. C. Turner | J. W. Lunceford | Thursday, 12:00 | Hotel Haralson |
Broxton | 18-B | S. A. Martin | J. E. Robinson | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | Woman's Club |
Buckhead | 18-A | John Fulton | Thomas H. Daniel Jr. | Monday, 2-4, 6:00 | Piedmont Driving Club |
Buena Vista | 18-C | T. W. Hollis Jr. | Uhland S. Cook | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 | Methodist Church |
Byromville | 18-C | Robert S. Little | J. H. Roberts | Friday, 1-3, 8:00 | Woman's Club House |
Bryon | 18-C | W. D. Aultman | J. W. Vinson Jr. | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | High School |
Calhoun | 18-A | E. H. Ramsey | H. S. Deaton | Monday, 7:30 | Hotel Rooker |
Camden County | 18-B | Charles C. Smith | Joe J. Godley | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Steffens Home |
Canton | 18-A | Frank Stewart | Glenn Brady | Thursday, 1, 12:00 | American Legion Hall |
Carrollton | 18-A | Stewart Martin | H. L. Barker | Thursday, 12:00 | Hotel Carrollton |
Cartersville | 18-A | George H. Boswell | Edward J. Auchmutey | Tuesday, 12:30 | American Legion Home |
Chatsworth | 18-A | S. C. Plott | Barron Brooks | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Chatsworth Hotel |
Clarkesville | 18-D | L. R. Turpen Jr. | Guy Mullinax | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Community House |
Clayton | 18-D | J. W. Cooper | Marvin C. Jowers | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Nicholson House |
Clinch County | 18-B | Bryce Kennedy | Ralph E. Gaskins | Monday, 1-3, 8:30 | Girl Scout Hut |
Colquitt | 18-C | Clyde R. Calhoun | M. W. Miller | Wednesday, 2-4. 12:00 | Methodist Church |
Columbus | 18-C | W. C. Tucker | C. Cody White | Tuesday, 7:00 | Ralston Hotel |
Comer | 18-D | J. C. Means Jr. | Jere C. Ayers | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Womans Club House |
Commerce | 18-D | Dr. W. M. Veal | T. J. Syfan | Tuesday, 7:30 | Hotel Andrew Jackson |
Conyers | 18-D | W. Thomas Hay | Herbert A. Summers | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Legion Hall |
Cordele | 18-C | N. R. Hawley | Jack C. Comer | Tuesday, 12:00 | Hotel Suwanne |
Cuthbert | 18-C | Bruce W. Douglas | G. W. Daniel | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Colonial Inn |
Dade County | 18-A | Cleron Kyzer | L. C. Adams | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | High School Lunch Room |
Dahlonega | 18-D | J. S. Speer | Allyn C. Johnson | Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 | Smith House |
Dallas | 18-A | William M. Huff | T. Edward Parker | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Various |
Dalton | 18-A | Ralph A. Kerr | H. W. Woodard | Tuesday, Alt., 7:30 | Hotel Dalton |
Dawson | 18-C | J. I. Brown | L. W. Grantz | Tuesday, 8:00 | American Legion Club House |
Dearing | 18-D | F. W. Prather | Harold H. Bonner | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | High School |
Decatur | 18-A | W. S. Murphey | Jas W. Anderson | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Candler Hotel |
Donaldsonville | 18-C | Charles C. Foster | P. A. Walker | Tuesday, 12:00 | Oceola Hotel |
Douglas | 18-B | Tom Fellows | J. P. Barnett | Tuesday, 7:30 | Woman's Club House |
Dublin | 18-B | David Kaufman | E. R. Embar | Friday, 1:15 | Fred Roberts Hotel |
East Point | 18-A | H. L. Bryan | Raymond Burch | Monday, 2-4, 7:00 | Anderson's Cafeteria |
Edison | 18-C | Lewis Killingsworth | W. H. Leverett | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Home Economics Building |
Ellaville | 18-C | J. L. Lightner | E. C. Mauldin | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Home Economics Building |
Ellijay | 18-A | James F. Waters | Alba J. Dover | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Various |
Enigma | 18-B | W. H. Outlaw | L. J. Exum | Wednesday, 2-4. 8:30 | School Gym |
Fitzgerald | 18-B | Curtis E. Green | P. H. Matthews | Thursday, 1-3, 12:30 | Lee Grant Hotel |
Folkston | 18-B | Dr. J. M. Jackson | Earl M. Garrison | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Kozy Kabin Kafe |
Forsyth | 18-A | L. G. Alexander | R. L. Williams | Friday, 2-4, 6:30 | Skyway |
Fort Gaines | 18-C | T. M. Gray | R. O. Edenfield | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:30 | Womans Club House |
Gainesville | 18-D | Paul Hampton | Patrick Ball | Tuesday, 12:15 | Dixie Hunt Hotel |
Glennville | 18-B | H. E. Kirkland | J. M. Hughes Jr. | Tuesday, 2-4, 12:30 | Hotel Glennwanis |
Greensboro | 18-D | Floyd B. Freeman | Percy Chapman | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Vocational Building |
Hahira | 18-C | C. P. Scruggs | John Mc Allister | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | Gold Leaf Hotel |
Hapeville | 18-A | H. M. Crisler | A. R. Mitchell Jr. | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Shady Lawn Tea Room |
Hawkinsville | 18-B | Andrew Hill | Leon Williams | Tuesday, 12:15 | Brown Hotel |
Hazlehurst | 18-B | Gordon Knox | W. R. Williams | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Magnolia Hotel |
Heard County | 18-A | W. C. Brannon | O. W. Burns | Monday, 2-4, 7:15 | Courthouse |
Hinesville | 18-B | W. Clayton Blount | Thomas F. Coffey | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 | Methodist Church |
Hogansville | 18-A | Jack R. Frost | B. J. Mc Master | Monday, 2-4, 12:00 | Community Center |
Irwin County | 18-B | J. W. Burks | J. E. Leger | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | Mack's Café |
Jacksonville | 18-B | E. E. Jones | C. H. Fussell | Tuesday, 1, 8:30 | Club House |
Jasper | 18-A | M. T. Mc Murrain | D. B. Carroll | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | Lenning Hotel |
Kingsland | 18-B | A. C. Lucree | M. G. Sweatt | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | Meeks Café |
La Fayette | 18-A | A. S. Fortune | T. W. Weant | Wednesday, 12:00 | Walker County Library |
La Grange | 18-A | Alton Daniel | W. Elwood Amos | Tuesday, 12:30 | Colonial Hotel |
Lavonia | 18-D | Neal Whitworth | R.W. Rosencrance | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 | Johnson House |
Lawrenceville | 18-D | Floyd H. Cofer | R. B. Pentecost | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:15 | Hotel Button Gwinnett |
Lincolnton | 18-D | L. P. Elam | W. H. Connell | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | Community Club House |
Lumpkin | 18-C | Floyd H. Pugh | Albert A. Lynck | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | School Lunch Room |
Lyons | 18-B | Rudolph Embree | Troy Williams | Monday, 1-3, 7:45 | New Lyons Hotel |
Macon | 18-D | Kenneth Carswell | Mason Zuber | Tuesday, 1:10 | Y. M. C. A. |
Mansfield | 18-D | Melvin D. Bledsoe | Rabun Williams | Monday, 2-4, 7:00 | Gymnasium |
Marietta | 18-A | W. L. Underwood | Walter Warne | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Y. W. C. A. |
Mc Caysville | 18-A | C. A. Quantrell | Cecil W. Jones | Tuesday, 1-3, 6:15 | City Hall |
Mc Rae | 18-B | John K. Whaley | John Kennerly | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | Harris Hotel |
Midville | 18-B | J. B. Robbins | L. R. Lancaster | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | Community House |
Milan | 18-B | W. K. Warren | F. H. Lowery | Thursday, 1-3, 8:30 | Vocational Building |
Millen | 18-B | Ralph E. Crowe | Watson Rocker | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Community House |
Morven | 18-C | H. R. Lawrence | G. A. Reddick | Monday, 2, 8:00 | School Building |
Moultrie | 18-C | W. E. Lewis | R. O. Davidson | Monday, 7:30 | Hotel Colquitt |
Mt. Vernon- Ailey | 18-B | John C. Peterson | H. W. Raburn | Tuesday, 3, 8:00 | Mt.Vernon Community House |
Nashville | 18-B | J. D. Tygart | A. D. Greene | Wednesday, 2-4, 1:00 | Nashville Hotel |
Newington | 18-B | W. H. Brannen | R. W. Hagan | Monday, 1-3, 8:30 | High School |
Newnan | 18-C | Cecil L. Spruell | R. B. Wright | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Virginia House |
Norcross | 18-D | O. B. Crenshaw | R. A. Burnett | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Hitching Post Café |
Ochlochnee | 18-C | Thomas L. Chason | Leon L. Blair | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Woman's Club Room |
Oglethorpe | 18-C | W. T. Jolly | H. C. Ellis | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Lions Club House |
Omega | 18-B | A. O. Lee | E. J. Westbrook | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:30 | Community House |
Pembroke | 18-B | J. Dixie Harn | J. F. Bradley | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | Agricultural Building |
Pike County | 18-A | G. O. Leverette | J. B. Lawrence | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | Various |
Pinehurst | 18-C | E. J. Hill | T. R. Hill | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | School Lunch Room |
Plains | 18-C | R. L. Montgomery | J. R. Mc Garrah | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | High School Building |
Preston | 18-C | A. L. Grimmott | Jack Montgomery | Tuesday, 3, 8:30 | School House |
Ray City | 18-B | Joe S. Clements | Bernard L. Johnson | Monday, 1, 8:00 | City Hall |
Reidsville | 18-B | D. Olin Franklin | E. B. Register | Monday, 3, 7:30 | Community House |
Reynolds | 18-C | R. H. Parks | Henry Posey | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | Woman's Club House |
Rhine | 18-B | Frank M. Clements | William S. Parks | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | Vocational Building |
Richland | 18-C | Stewart H. Campbell | J. P. Mayo | Thursday, 2-4, 12:30 | Phil/ Mil Café |
Rochelle | 18-C | J. L. Faircloth | C. H. Graham | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Masonic Hall |
Rome | 18-A | Chastine Parker | Robert E. Andrews | Tuesday, 12:30 | Hotel Greystone |
Sandersville | 18-C | R. O. Dukes | Herman Bashinsky | Wednesday, 1:15 | Woman's Club |
Savannah | 18-B | Julius R. Holt | Omer O. Allen | Thursday, 1:00 | Hotel Savannah |
Shellman | 18-C | Jullian Gill | James E. Nix | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | Library of High School |
Smyrna | 18-A | Dr. H. S. Colquitt | E. C. Bramblett | Thursday, 1-3, 6:30 | Womans Club |
Social Circle | 18-D | L. S. Duval | J. M. Armstrong | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | School Lunch Room |
Soperton | 18-B | William Peterson Jr. | Hubert Bryant | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | Community House |
Sparta | 18-C | J. C. Burnes Jr. | B. Sanford Butts | Wednesday, 1:00 | City Hall |
Springfield | 18-B | Leslie A. Thompson | Pete Clifton | Thursday, 2, 8:00 | High School |
Statesboro | 18-B | R. L. Clontz | Osborne C. Banks | Tuesday, 2-4, 1:00 | Norris Hotel |
Stone Mountain | 18-A | A. B. Kellogg | R. L. Scroggs | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | High School Cafeteria |
Summerville | 18-A | John Davis | Robert Guffin | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Riegeldale Tavern |
Sycamore | 18-B | O. H. Rhodes | B. N. Hansford | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | Lions Club Building |
Sylvania | 18-B | J. P. Evans | Stanley Waters | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Sell House |
Sylvester | 18-C | Albert Orom | Elmo Agoos | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | Woolard House |
Talbotton | 18-C | Robert H. Massey | Leonard G. Parker Jr. | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Community Building |
Tallapoosa | 18-A | J. L. Barnes | D. Jones Sr. | Tuesday, 12:30 | Burger Inn |
The Valley | 18-A | Geo. L. Johnson | Jack J. Walker | Wednesday, 12:30 | General Tyler Hotel |
Thomaston | 18-C | D. Marvin Adams | H. T. Hagood | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Upson Hotel |
Thomson | 18-D | J. S. Hinton | Wilton A. Hinton | Tuesday, 7:00 | Community House |
Tifton | 18-B | Fulton Stokes | B. C. Williford | Monday, 12:30 | Alpine Restaurant |
Toccoa | 18-A | Thomas F. Mosley | Carroll Andrews | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Collier's Tea Room |
Towns County | 18-A | Mc Allen Myers | S. B. Tolar | Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Folk's Café |
Trion | 18-A | Geoge W. Collett | Earnest A. Freeman | Monday, 1-3, 6:30 | Riegeldale Tavern |
Unadilla | 18-C | R. C. Harmon | Joe D. Speight | Thursday 2-4, 8:00 | Community House |
Union Point | 18-D | Carson Durham | J. H. Darby | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 | Home Economics Building |
Uvalda | 18-B | C. E. Findley | H. G. Martin | Thursday, 1, 8:00 | Community House |
Valdosta | 18-C | T. D. Stewart | William Gandy | Tuesday, 12:00 | Daniel Ashley Hotel |
Vidalia | 18-B | J. A. Crockett | Wade Chessner | Tuesday, 7:00 | New Vidalia Hotel |
Wadley | 18-B | A. B. Rountree | James E. Hobbs | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Wadley Café |
Warner Robbins | 18-C | C. L. Williams | B. I. Middlebrooks | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | Bateman's Café |
Washington | 18-D | Henry M. Willis | Henry A. Wall | Monday, 8:00 | Lions Club Building |
Waycross | 18-B | Dr. Jack Cannon | James Elerson | Tuesday, 1:00 | Ware Hotel |
Wilkinson County | 18-D | W. L. Council | J. D. Holliman | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Little Jack's Café |
Winder | 18-D | Rev. Nixon A. Taylor | James Ouzts | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Lions Home |
Woodbury | 18-A | John Mc Graw | Randolph Chunn | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Woodbury Hotel |
Wrightsville | 18-B | E. A. Mc Daris | Louis Watkins | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Evans Café |